Family Travel

The Real Cost of a Family Ski Trip

Key points

  1. Single-day holiday walk-up rates hit about $321 at Breckenridge and $356 at Vail for the 2025-26 season, and advance online purchase is the reliable way to pay less.
  2. Mid-range resorts typically charge $100 to $150 per person per day for lift tickets and $50 to $70 for rentals, while smaller local hills often stay under $75 a day.
  3. For beginners, ski school can run higher per child per day than advance lift tickets for the whole family, and a first-time skier under 6 may last only two hours on the snow.
  4. A drive-to week at a smaller Northeast resort runs about $3,000 to $5,500 for a family of four, while a marquee Colorado ski-in, ski-out week reaches $10,000 to $16,000.
  5. A season pass beats day tickets once your family skis more than three or four days a season; one weekend a year usually favors advance-purchase day tickets.

A family ski weekend adds up fast, and the shock rarely comes from where parents expect. Lift tickets get the blame, but ski school, rentals and lodge food can quietly match them. Our guide to travel budget basics walks through building a budget for a whole trip; here is that method applied to snow.

Lift Tickets: Pricing Now Looks More Like Airlines

Walk-up pricing at large resorts now behaves like airline fares: the same seat, the same day, a different price depending on when you buy. Vail Resorts runs 42 resorts across North America, and it stopped selling walk-up tickets at several of its properties in 2024. Those mountains now require advance online purchase. For the 2025-26 season, single-day holiday walk-up rates reached about $321 at Breckenridge and $356 at Vail. Families who bought the same dates ahead paid less.

The increases are not new, but they have accelerated. The National Ski Areas Association reports the average cost of a ski trip rose 11% between the 2022-23 and 2025-26 seasons after adjusting for inflation. An analysis of more than 2,000 historic lift ticket prices found New England ski areas raised prices 306% between 1978 and 2010 while skier visits grew just 21%. Since Alterra introduced the Ikon Pass in 2018, day-ticket prices at the company’s flagship mountains have climbed sharply, with Deer Valley’s peak rate landing just shy of $300.

Three levers control what you pay:

  • Date: weekdays cost less than weekends, and quiet weeks save 20 to 40% compared with Christmas and spring break.
  • Timing: early-bird pricing and late-season tickets both cut costs.
  • Channel: buying online in advance beats the ticket window price.

Travel tip

If your dates are flexible, compare midweek and early-season days against holiday weeks. Quieter periods often cost 20 to 40% less, and advance online purchase beats the window price.

Rentals vs. Buying Gear for Growing Kids

Rentals run $40 to $125 per person per day depending on the resort, with mid-range mountains typically charging $50 to $70. At premium resorts, a basic rental package for a family of four can reach about $220 a day.

Buying makes sense once sizes stabilize, but for kids whose boot and ski sizes change every year or two, renting usually wins. Many shops and resorts offer seasonal leases aimed exactly at this, letting you rent equipment for the winter instead of paying daily resort rates each time.

One rule applies to rentals the same as tickets: book before you arrive. Families who reserve rentals ahead of the trip typically save significantly compared with last-minute counter prices.

Ski School: The Biggest Line Item for Beginners

For families with new skiers, lessons, not lift tickets, are often the biggest daily cost per child. One detailed breakdown of family ski costs found that ski school runs more per child per day than advance lift tickets for the entire family. Plan for this number first, because it can dwarf everything else on the list.

Age matters as well. A first-time skier under 6 pays full ski-school and rental rates but may last only two hours on the snow. That is why the same analysis steers families with very young beginners toward a small local hill rather than a marquee resort, where those rates sit at the top of the market.

If your kids already ski confidently, this line drops to zero, and that single fact explains much of the spread between a $3,000 ski week and a $10,000 one for the same family.

Lodging: Slope-Side vs. Ten Minutes Down the Road

Lodging spans roughly $80 a night at budget motels to $300 and up at luxury slope-side properties, with mid-range resorts generally at $150 to $250 a night. At marquee Colorado ski-in, ski-out lodges, nightly rates can approach $800 during peak weeks.

Staying ten minutes down the road is the classic trade. One published trip tally followed a family that tracked every dollar on a two-day visit to Brian Head, an affordable Utah resort, and booked two nights in nearby Cedar City, driving to the mountain each morning instead of paying slope-side prices. You trade convenience for cash: no walk to the lift, but a shorter bill.

Before you pay for ski-in, ski-out access, think about what your family will actually use. Our guide to choosing a family resort covers how to weigh location, room type and kid amenities before you book. One note on room type: a condo with a kitchen often costs more than a motel room, but it cuts the food bill, which matters more than proximity for some families.

Food on the Mountain and How to Cut It

On-mountain dining is where budgets quietly fall apart. In one published tally of a single day at Vail, a family of four spent $847, and lift tickets accounted for $596 of that. The balance covered rental gear, parking and a base-lodge lunch that included two orders of chicken tenders priced above a decent bottle of wine.

Food is also the line item with the most daily control. Ways to lower it:

  • A room with a kitchen, so breakfast and dinner happen where you sleep.
  • A grocery stop before you reach the mountain town.
  • Packed lunches in a day pack, with one lodge meal as the planned splurge.
  • Off-peak dates, which lower the whole trip rather than just meals.

The Full Budget: Two Adults, Two Kids, Three Days

Here is how a three-day weekend shapes up for two adults and two kids who all ski, at a mid-range resort, using the ranges above. Ski school is shown as a driver rather than a figure, because rates vary by resort and program.

Line item Three-day weekend, family of four What moves the price
Lift tickets $1,200 to $1,800 at mid-range rates of $100 to $150 per person per day Buy-ahead pricing, weekday vs holiday dates
Rentals $600 to $840 at $50 to $70 per person per day Resort tier, seasonal lease vs daily rental
Ski school Varies by resort and lesson type Group vs private lessons; a young beginner may last only two hours
Lodging, two nights $300 to $500 at mid-range rates of $150 to $250 a night Distance from the slopes; kitchen vs restaurant meals
Food Varies widely Kitchen access, packed lunches vs lodge meals, parking fees

Add travel and remember that a weekend is the small version. A drive-to week at a smaller Northeast resort runs about $3,000 to $5,500 for a family of four, while a marquee Colorado ski-in, ski-out week reaches $10,000 to $16,000. If snow is optional, our cost breakdown of a beach week in Hawaii applies the same line-by-line method to a warm-weather week.

Cheaper Alternatives That Still Get Kids on Snow

Smaller local hills often keep lift tickets under $75 a day, and in Colorado, smaller areas such as Loveland and Arapahoe Basin charge $80 to $120 against $180 to $250 at the famous names. At Vermont’s Smugglers’ Notch, adult lift tickets run $85 midweek and $125 on weekends and holidays, children 5 and under ski free, and a week for four comes in around $3,000 to $4,000.

Season passes are the other lever, but only for repeat visitors. The two major pass programs cover more than 90 North American resorts between them. Once your family is on the snow more than three or four days in a season, a pass usually beats paying by the day. A family taking one weekend a year will generally do better with advance-purchase day tickets.

Whichever route fits, price the whole weekend rather than the ticket alone. Start on the resort’s own website: price lift tickets for your exact dates, add rental and lesson rates, and you will know quickly whether the trip fits your budget.

Questions travelers ask

How much does a family ski weekend cost?
At a mid-range resort, a three-day weekend for two adults and two kids who all ski runs roughly $2,100 to $3,200 before ski school, food and travel. Lift tickets at $100 to $150 per person per day and rentals at $50 to $70 drive most of that.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy ski gear for kids?
For children whose sizes change every year or two, renting or using a seasonal lease usually wins. Daily rentals run $40 to $125 per person depending on the resort, and reserving ahead typically saves compared with counter prices.

When should we book lift tickets?
As early as the resort allows. Weekday and quiet-week dates often cost 20 to 40% less than holiday periods, and buying online in advance beats the window price, which some large resorts no longer sell at all.

Do young kids ski free anywhere?
Some resorts waive tickets for the youngest skiers. At Smugglers’ Notch in Vermont, children 5 and under ski free, with adult tickets at $85 midweek and $125 on weekends and holidays. Policies vary by resort, so check before booking.